Good Universities is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Any personal information we collect will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act and any applicable state or territory legislation.

Privacy law is regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information about privacy legislation can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

Purpose

This privacy policy sets out how Good Universities complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security and access of the personal information of site users.

We respect your privacy.  Good Universities is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs contained therein.

Collection of personal information

The Privacy Act defines personal information as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

Good Universities will only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this. We may collect the following types of personal information: contact details; information supporting study enquiries (including about specific courses or universities or requests for advice); job applications; payment details and other information relevant to the relationship of the individual with Good Universities.

Information collected on our website

In common with many websites, we may collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Good Universities site but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Good Universities website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Good Universities website.

The Good Universities website may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of the Good Universities site may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Methods of collecting personal information

Good Universities collects personal information through a variety of methods including electronic or face to face interactions; interaction with our website; requests for information; and provision of goods and services. We collect personal information directly from individuals or their authorised representatives and through referrals from other service providers.

Use of personal information

Good Universities uses personal information to provide goods and services. We may also use personal information to notify individuals of information and opportunities they may be interested in. De-identified data may be used to meet regulatory and funding requirements or for the purposes of internal reporting and improvement of services. Where not previously requested, and in accordance with Privacy legislation, we may use personal information to communicate with individuals through newsletters or direct marketing. All such communications will provide an option to opt out or unsubscribe.

Security of personal information

Good Universities will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information held by Good Universities is stored electronically in secure databases, or where retention of hard copy documents is required, in secure filing systems. Only authorised Good Universities personnel are provided with access to individuals’ personal information. Where personal information is no longer required by the Good Universities, or where required by law, Good Universities will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify information in accordance with legal requirements for retention and disposal.

Access and correction

Individuals may request access to the personal information Good Universities holds about them. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, Good Universities will provide supervised access to an individual’s personal information. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing, either by email or hard copy. In the event access to records requires a significant allocation of resources, we may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover costs. Corrections or updates to personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representatives must be made by the individual or their authorised representative. In all cases, Good Universities staff must be satisfied changes are authorised by the individual in question. Requests to change personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representative will be actioned as a priority.

Handling of study enquiries

Where a user enquires about prospective future study, Good Universities may pass relevant information to a university or other education provider. Information is only disclosed for the purpose of assisting us respond to the enquiry or at the specific or implied request of the user. We do not sell lists containing email addresses or other personal information.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Good Universities will generally disclose an individual’s personal information to an overseas entity where an individual or their authorised representative explicitly requests disclosure of their personal information to the overseas entity to enable the individual to receive services in that country. Good Universities may outsource technological or administrative projects to overseas providers where local services are unavailable or cost prohibitive. In such cases, Good Universities will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.

Use, adoption or disclosure of government related identifiers
Good Universities will not use, adopt or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by a Commonwealth agency unless required to by law or where reasonably necessary and in accordance with the APPs.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where practical, individuals may deal with Good Universities anonymously or using a pseudonym. The majority of our services, however, will require collection of personal information to enable Good Universities to provide the appropriate goods, services or response.

Review and improvement

Good Universities may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to legislation or internal process improvements.

Complaints and enquiries

Good Universities takes all complaints seriously. To lodge a complaint, contact us by email: info@gooduniversities.com.au.